Monday, March 13, 2017

Happy Homemaker Monday





Hello Blogland Friends! 


Happy Monday! Yep, another Monday showed up, so we have no choice but to participate, right? ;)  I'm playing catch up with laundry and things around here a bit as it was a busy weekend of out-of-town for my Girl's last "winter hockey" tourney. (we'll be on to summer hockey by next month!) The kids on the team always love this tournament as it's in the WI Dells and they're known for all of their waterparks. We stayed at the Great Wolf Lodge - which is one of their biggest parks. If you ever go to the Dells I recommend staying at that one...very fun. 


Anyways, in between the waterpark fun - she played some hockey and her team took the championship! A fairly successful weekend. Until we got home and mother nature decided to dump 5-6 inches of snow on us. We were just snow-free again too!! Oh well, for now it's a pretty winter wonderland out there again. On to the week ahead.......





THE WEATHER OUTSIDE IS:


In the 20's.  Sunny and bright white with all the new snow. Looks like could warm up into the upper 30's to 40 degrees by later in the week, so may all melt again. Make up your mind Mother Nature!!








ON THE BREAKFAST PLATE THIS MORNING:


Toast with a little butter & some jam. Coffee.








RIGHT NOW I AM:


Listening to Praise and worship station and some birdsong on youtube at the same time. So pretty.







AS I LOOK OUTSIDE MY WINDOW:

It's actually very bright and beautiful out my office window. My big northwoods pine trees all over my yard are completely covered in snow. 




AS I LOOK AROUND THE HOUSE:


The teenager stayed home this time - with some Nana time popping in to check on things. He did a great job keeping up the house, taking care of Ruby, and even cleaned up the whole place before we got home last night.  What a nice son, huh? (unless he was covering up trouble- haha). No, he's a really good boy. xoxo







ON TODAY'S (& this week's) TO DO LIST:

Really much of the usuals. I think I sound like a broken record here. Lol Kiddos sports (meetings for summer hockey, Annie volleyball practices, I think some indoor soccer stuff too). Visit my MIL. Check in and bring my FIL dinner. Get my exercise time in too. I need to double check my schedule - but I don't think I have appointments this week. Working on scrapbook catch up and future Etsy stuff. I'll run around one day with my Mom this week too - errands etc. And most important - I need to get around and catch up with you, my friends, since I didn't get much time this past weekend!









CURRENTLY READING:


Magazines and more magazines. Lol!








ON THE TV TODAY:


I feel out of the loop here as we were gone all weekend. My Hubby and I did watch Billions when we got home last night. I have cooking shows taped I think. I need to catch up on Grey's Anatomy. We caught up on Blind Spot and on Survivor last week. I absolutely love This is Us and keep up on that show - a big fave of me and my Mumsy right now!










ON THE MENU THIS WEEK:

Things will be a bit different with my menus, as we decided to sign up for Blue Apron - to try it for something different for a while. We only signed up for the 2 person meal plan (provides 3 meals a week for 2 people), as our kiddos can be so fussy. But Hubby was game for it as I was excited about trying new and different foods we don't usually do. Plus, they have full instructions too - so I may learn some new cooking techniques as well. We'll give it a go for a while anyways, and we can cancel easily anytime. Or even just skip a week here and there if we want. What's also nice is that all the ingredients needed are provided (except something like regular cooking oil when it's needed, and salt and pepper). But all other ingredients, herbs etc are included. So it'll be 3 healthy, balanced, already planned meals that I don't need to grocery shop for or think about. Yay Me! Plus, I'll get to add more fish to our lives - as my Crew doesn't like it as much as I do. This way they may try it a bit here and there - and I'll share with my Mom when they don't care for it,  as she loves fish like me too. You can learn more about Blue Apron here.



MONDAY: pasta, garlic bread & salad




TUESDAY: grilled on the stove brats, baked beans, corn on the cob, fruit salad (thinking Spring)





WEDNESDAY: smoky seared cod with roasted potatoes & dates (Blue Apron shipment  so this is first meal to try- yay!)






THURSDAY: Miso-butter chicken with freekeh & sauteed carrots (B.A. meal)







FRIDAY: pork and cabbage tacos with pineapple & jalapeno salsa (although I'll have mine on the weekend due to no meat for Lent) - (B.A. meal)












WHAT I AM CREATING AT THE MOMENT

Scrapbook catch up - other paper crafts, laundry room project still in progress too.







NEW RECIPE I WANT TO TRY THIS WEEK:

The Blue Apron meals will be new!  I'll share what I think of them soon! 







TIP OF THE WEEK:

 

Love this! ;) 










FROM THE CAMERA:


Love this memory that came up on my FB page the other day. ;)  My Aaron and Ruby look SO YOUNG!! (be still my Mama heart)









Waterpark fun and hotel life....









...with a little championship hockey thrown in! We love #16!!







And then home to about 5-6 inches of new snow overnight. Aaron needs to un-bury his truck. Welcome to life in the Northwoods! 


And a few videos for fun - one of Annie in action. Another of the pretty northwoods trees full of snow and the breezes blowing some of the snow off - looks so pretty. ;) 

video




video


PRAYER, INSPIRATIONAL QUOTE OR DEVOTIONAL:

Image result for God in nature inspiration


I'm sharing with Sandra of Diary of a SAHM for Happy Homemaker Monday.

10 comments:

  1. I'll be curious to hear what you think about the Blue Apron and how it works getting it for just you and your husband. I usually hold off on that stuff because we are such a picky crew as well. So are you going to make your kiddos cook their own meals this week? Hope it's a great one for you!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have been toying with the idea of doing Blue Apron, or another food service, but just not ready to commit. Hope you have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  3. The championship!? How cool!

    Ok, I'm not sure I can stand that pic of Ruby. Wayyyy too cute!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Looking forward to your Blue Apron reviews. I've been thinking about trying it. Have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yep.
    With the others...
    Wanting to see what you think of Blue Apron!
    Have a cozy evening, my sweet friend!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Cute Ruby!
    How nice that Aaron is old enough to stay home, and even take care of things while you are gone.
    I'll be interested in your review of Blue Apron.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I would love to learn more about Blue Apron. Sounds fun!! :) Can't wait to see your reviews. Happy Monday!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Fun seeing Annie in action and that's some trophy - looks as tall as Annie. Those sweet faces of Aaron and Ruby. Makes my heart go pitty-pat.

    So happy you had a weekend to get away and relax and then the added bonus of a clean house to come home to compliments of Number One Son.

    Interesting meals from Blue Apron. I'm heading over to Google freekah right now.

    Love to you, my little blog-buddy.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Glad the hockey was fun! I hope you have a good week and that the snow is not too bad.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh my! You got a lot of snow there! Someone gifted me with a free week of Blue Apron. I'm so excited to try it as well. Looks like a smart way to grow and prepare food. The hockey award is HUGE! Wow! Scrapbooking indoors this week sounds like a perfect place to be!

    ReplyDelete